Demo v1.32, Full v1.32

This is the place to talk about KotC, ask for help, and report bugs.

Re: Demo v1.19, Full v1.19

Postby Darthcast » Mon Sep 21, 2009 9:49 pm

Wow, I didn't know you could display the dice rolls and stuff. The new resolution is also great.
User avatar
Darthcast
Kolyarut (CR 12)
Knights of the Chalice
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:07 am

Re: Demo v1.19, Full v1.19

Advert
 

Re: Demo v1.19, Full v1.19

Postby Archangel » Tue Sep 22, 2009 8:47 am

I noticed a bug with using the new resolution. If I open the inventory during combat, it does not fill the whole screen as before and many icons there cannot be used. I tried to transfer an item from one character to another and I could not as the place to drop the item was not where the name of that character was.
The whole inventory screen is unpleasant to use now.

I really liked the new option but as I go to the inventory a lot during combat I could not play with it.
Archangel
Marilith (CR 17)
Knights of the Chalice
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 3:38 pm

Re: Demo v1.19, Full v1.19

Postby BlueSalamander » Tue Sep 22, 2009 4:56 pm

I've had that problem once but I'm not sure how to reproduce it. How do you get to the inventory screen?
I'll fix it in the next update.
'Say there is a chunk of meat. Pirates will have a banquet and eat it! But heroes will share it with other people. I want all the meat!!' - Luffy in One Piece
User avatar
BlueSalamander
Master Conjuror
 
Posts: 1293
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 6:20 pm

Re: Demo v1.19, Full v1.19

Postby Archangel » Wed Sep 23, 2009 8:25 am

I use the "use inventory" from the action list.
Archangel
Marilith (CR 17)
Knights of the Chalice
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 3:38 pm

Re: Demo v1.19, Full v1.19

Postby Greymark » Wed Sep 23, 2009 12:18 pm

I tested this and was able to recreate (I had not seen this before).

Launch game, load previous game, initiate a random encounter on world map, 1st character with initiative use "Use Inventory". Majorly buggered.

Note, once you do this the first time, I was not able to recreate (minimal testing buts still ...). From that point forward inventory was fine. I had to close and relaunch completely in order to recreate.

P
Greymark
Ettin (CR 6)
Knights of the Chalice
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 3:40 am

Re: Demo v1.19, Full v1.19

Postby Archangel » Wed Sep 23, 2009 12:38 pm

I happened to me in multiple fights without reloading the game. But you are right, I didn't notice it happening each time I opened the inventory, but only sometimes.
Archangel
Marilith (CR 17)
Knights of the Chalice
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 3:38 pm

Re: Demo v1.19, Full v1.19

Postby Darthcast » Wed Sep 23, 2009 6:33 pm

Huh? How do I display the dice rolls etc. as seen in Demiaths video? Also, can I only enable the higher resolution when using windowed mode?
User avatar
Darthcast
Kolyarut (CR 12)
Knights of the Chalice
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:07 am

Re: Demo v1.19, Full v1.19

Postby Greymark » Wed Sep 23, 2009 6:36 pm

Question, with the new resolution, when you "Hide Actions" was there not an "Unhide Actions" button or wording before? I don't see it. But when you run your mouse top right you see option. Is that how it is intended?

P
Greymark
Ettin (CR 6)
Knights of the Chalice
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 3:40 am

Re: Demo v1.19, Full v1.19

Postby Greymark » Wed Sep 23, 2009 6:40 pm

Darthcast wrote:Huh? How do I display the dice rolls etc. as seen in Demiaths video? Also, can I only enable the higher resolution when using windowed mode?



When in combat hit the TAB button to view dice rolls (one of the best features of the game. I hate when I cannot figure out what is taking place with a game mechanic and. therefore, unable to react. Or worse, spend hours testing)
Greymark
Ettin (CR 6)
Knights of the Chalice
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 3:40 am

Re: Demo v1.19, Full v1.19

Postby Archangel » Thu Sep 24, 2009 8:25 am

Greymark wrote:
Darthcast wrote:Huh? How do I display the dice rolls etc. as seen in Demiaths video? Also, can I only enable the higher resolution when using windowed mode?



When in combat hit the TAB button to view dice rolls (one of the best features of the game. I hate when I cannot figure out what is taking place with a game mechanic and. therefore, unable to react. Or worse, spend hours testing)

I would say the game telling your your chances to hit without that window is the best feature of this game, especially to anyone new or newer to D&D. Dice rolls is something the game should show anyways (all NWN games did as did ToEE).
Archangel
Marilith (CR 17)
Knights of the Chalice
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 3:38 pm

PreviousNext

Return to About the Knights of the Chalice cRPG

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron